Texas ranks 24th of 50 states and D.C. for property appraisers and assessors pay, trailing top-paying District of Columbia ($105,000) by $41,040 — a 64% gap.
The 10th-to-90th percentile range runs from $43,180 to $105,930 — a $62,750 spread, 26% tighter than the national $84,280 range.
Texas employs roughly 9.3% of all property appraisers and assessors in the country (5,520 workers).
Salary Range: 10th to 90th Percentile
Full Percentile Breakdown
| Percentile | Annual Wage | Hourly Wage |
|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry-level) | $43,180 | $20.76 |
| 25th percentile | $50,520 | $24.29 |
| 50th percentile (median) | $63,960 | $30.75 |
| 75th percentile | $82,380 | $39.61 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $105,930 | $50.93 |
| Mean (average) | $71,260 | $34.26 |
How Texas Compares
| State | Median Annual | vs. Texas |
|---|---|---|
| Texas (current) | $63,960 | n/a |
| District of Columbia | $105,000 | +64% |
| California | $91,400 | +43% |
| New Jersey | $89,890 | +41% |
| Massachusetts | $87,280 | +36% |
| Connecticut | $84,100 | +31% |
| Alaska | $81,540 | +27% |
| Rhode Island | $80,460 | +26% |
| Washington | $80,120 | +25% |
Related Occupations in Texas
| Occupation | Median Annual | Employment |
|---|---|---|
| Loan Officers | $63,770 | 24,070 |
| Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary | $63,730 | 12,150 |
| Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers | $64,260 | N/A |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | $64,320 | 172,150 |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products | $63,570 | 91,290 |
| Computer Network Support Specialists | $64,440 | 12,730 |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average Property Appraisers and Assessors salary in Texas?
The mean property appraisers and assessors salary in Texas is $71,260 per year. The median (middle) salary is $63,960 per year.
What is the starting salary for a Property Appraisers and Assessors in Texas?
Entry-level property appraisers and assessorss (10th percentile) in Texas typically earn around $43,180 per year. Workers at the 25th percentile earn approximately $50,520 per year.
What is the highest Property Appraisers and Assessors salary in Texas?
Top earners (90th percentile) in this occupation in Texas make approximately $105,930 per year. Those in the 75th percentile earn around $82,380 per year.
How does the Texas Property Appraisers and Assessors salary compare to the national average?
The median property appraisers and assessors salary in Texas is $63,960, which is -2% below national average of $65,420.