CA · SOC 13-2020 · Most current data

Property Appraisers and Assessors Salary in California

Median Annual Salary $91,400 +40% above national average (national: $65,420)
$94,750Mean Annual
$44Median Hourly
5,660Employed in State

California ranks 2nd of 50 states and D.C. for property appraisers and assessors pay, trailing top-paying District of Columbia ($105,000) by $13,600 — a 15% gap.

California employs roughly 9.6% of all property appraisers and assessors in the country (5,660 workers).

Salary Range: 10th to 90th Percentile

$91,400
$52,150
10th pct.
$136,150
90th pct.

Full Percentile Breakdown

PercentileAnnual WageHourly Wage
10th percentile (entry-level)$52,150$25.07
25th percentile$66,290$31.87
50th percentile (median)$91,400$43.94
75th percentile$118,630$57.03
90th percentile (top earners)$136,150$65.46
Mean (average)$94,750$45.56

How California Compares

StateMedian Annualvs. California
California (current) $91,400 n/a
District of Columbia $105,000 +15%
New Jersey $89,890 -2%
Massachusetts $87,280 -5%
Connecticut $84,100 -8%
Alaska $81,540 -11%
Rhode Island $80,460 -12%
Washington $80,120 -12%
Iowa $79,420 -13%

Related Occupations in California

OccupationMedian AnnualEmployment
Logisticians $90,950 28,410
Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators $90,900 23,160
Editors $90,570 14,920
Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School $90,530 17,920
Compliance Officers $92,350 47,420
Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers $92,350 10,300

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Property Appraisers and Assessors salary in California?

The mean property appraisers and assessors salary in California is $94,750 per year. The median (middle) salary is $91,400 per year.

What is the starting salary for a Property Appraisers and Assessors in California?

Entry-level property appraisers and assessorss (10th percentile) in California typically earn around $52,150 per year. Workers at the 25th percentile earn approximately $66,290 per year.

What is the highest Property Appraisers and Assessors salary in California?

Top earners (90th percentile) in this occupation in California make approximately $136,150 per year. Those in the 75th percentile earn around $118,630 per year.

How does the California Property Appraisers and Assessors salary compare to the national average?

The median property appraisers and assessors salary in California is $91,400, which is +40% above national average of $65,420.