DC · SOC 13-2020 · Most current data

Property Appraisers and Assessors Salary in District of Columbia

Median Annual Salary $105,000 +61% above national average (national: $65,420)
$105,330Mean Annual
$50Median Hourly
120Employed in State

District of Columbia pays property appraisers and assessors more than any other state — its $105,000 median leads all 50 states and D.C. reporting wage data.

The 10th-to-90th percentile range runs from $73,560 to $142,130 — a $68,570 spread, 19% tighter than the national $84,280 range.

Property Appraisers and Assessors are less concentrated in District of Columbia than the U.S. average — a location quotient of 0.42 means the occupation's share of local jobs is 2.38× below the national share.

Salary Range: 10th to 90th Percentile

$105,000
$73,560
10th pct.
$142,130
90th pct.

Full Percentile Breakdown

PercentileAnnual WageHourly Wage
10th percentile (entry-level)$73,560$35.37
25th percentile$77,460$37.24
50th percentile (median)$105,000$50.48
75th percentile$130,100$62.55
90th percentile (top earners)$142,130$68.33
Mean (average)$105,330$50.64

How District of Columbia Compares

StateMedian Annualvs. District of Columbia
District of Columbia (current) $105,000 n/a
California $91,400 -13%
New Jersey $89,890 -14%
Massachusetts $87,280 -17%
Connecticut $84,100 -20%
Alaska $81,540 -22%
Rhode Island $80,460 -23%
Washington $80,120 -24%
Iowa $79,420 -24%

Related Occupations in District of Columbia

OccupationMedian AnnualEmployment
Registered Nurses $104,550 9,790
Respiratory Therapists $104,240 360
Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians $105,820 160
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers $106,130 180
Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary $103,780 130
Credit Analysts $103,530 60

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Property Appraisers and Assessors salary in District of Columbia?

The mean property appraisers and assessors salary in District of Columbia is $105,330 per year. The median (middle) salary is $105,000 per year.

What is the starting salary for a Property Appraisers and Assessors in District of Columbia?

Entry-level property appraisers and assessorss (10th percentile) in District of Columbia typically earn around $73,560 per year. Workers at the 25th percentile earn approximately $77,460 per year.

What is the highest Property Appraisers and Assessors salary in District of Columbia?

Top earners (90th percentile) in this occupation in District of Columbia make approximately $142,130 per year. Those in the 75th percentile earn around $130,100 per year.

How does the District of Columbia Property Appraisers and Assessors salary compare to the national average?

The median property appraisers and assessors salary in District of Columbia is $105,000, which is +61% above national average of $65,420.