RI · SOC 13-2020 · Most current data

Property Appraisers and Assessors Salary in Rhode Island

Median Annual Salary $80,460 +23% above national average (national: $65,420)
$85,470Mean Annual
$39Median Hourly
130Employed in State

Rhode Island ranks 7th of 50 states and D.C. for property appraisers and assessors pay, trailing top-paying District of Columbia ($105,000) by $24,540 — a 30% gap.

The 10th-to-90th percentile range runs from $47,800 to $115,400 — a $67,600 spread, 20% tighter than the national $84,280 range.

Property Appraisers and Assessors are less concentrated in Rhode Island than the U.S. average — a location quotient of 0.70 means the occupation's share of local jobs is 1.43× below the national share.

Salary Range: 10th to 90th Percentile

$80,460
$47,800
10th pct.
$115,400
90th pct.

Full Percentile Breakdown

PercentileAnnual WageHourly Wage
10th percentile (entry-level)$47,800$22.98
25th percentile$59,960$28.83
50th percentile (median)$80,460$38.68
75th percentile$115,400$55.48
90th percentile (top earners)$115,400$55.48
Mean (average)$85,470$41.09

How Rhode Island Compares

StateMedian Annualvs. Rhode Island
Rhode Island (current) $80,460 n/a
District of Columbia $105,000 +30%
California $91,400 +14%
New Jersey $89,890 +12%
Massachusetts $87,280 +8%
Connecticut $84,100 +5%
Alaska $81,540 +1%
Washington $80,120 +0%
Iowa $79,420 -1%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Property Appraisers and Assessors salary in Rhode Island?

The mean property appraisers and assessors salary in Rhode Island is $85,470 per year. The median (middle) salary is $80,460 per year.

What is the starting salary for a Property Appraisers and Assessors in Rhode Island?

Entry-level property appraisers and assessorss (10th percentile) in Rhode Island typically earn around $47,800 per year. Workers at the 25th percentile earn approximately $59,960 per year.

What is the highest Property Appraisers and Assessors salary in Rhode Island?

Top earners (90th percentile) in this occupation in Rhode Island make approximately $115,400 per year. Those in the 75th percentile earn around $115,400 per year.

How does the Rhode Island Property Appraisers and Assessors salary compare to the national average?

The median property appraisers and assessors salary in Rhode Island is $80,460, which is +23% above national average of $65,420.