NH · SOC 13-2020 · Most current data

Property Appraisers and Assessors Salary in New Hampshire

Median Annual Salary $69,170 +6% above national average (national: $65,420)
$76,650Mean Annual
$33Median Hourly
310Employed in State

New Hampshire ranks 18th of 50 states and D.C. for property appraisers and assessors pay, trailing top-paying District of Columbia ($105,000) by $35,830 — a 52% gap.

Salary Range: 10th to 90th Percentile

$69,170
$45,890
10th pct.
$122,580
90th pct.

Full Percentile Breakdown

PercentileAnnual WageHourly Wage
10th percentile (entry-level)$45,890$22.06
25th percentile$57,060$27.43
50th percentile (median)$69,170$33.25
75th percentile$93,510$44.96
90th percentile (top earners)$122,580$58.94
Mean (average)$76,650$36.85

How New Hampshire Compares

StateMedian Annualvs. New Hampshire
New Hampshire (current) $69,170 n/a
District of Columbia $105,000 +52%
California $91,400 +32%
New Jersey $89,890 +30%
Massachusetts $87,280 +26%
Connecticut $84,100 +22%
Alaska $81,540 +18%
Rhode Island $80,460 +16%
Washington $80,120 +16%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Property Appraisers and Assessors salary in New Hampshire?

The mean property appraisers and assessors salary in New Hampshire is $76,650 per year. The median (middle) salary is $69,170 per year.

What is the starting salary for a Property Appraisers and Assessors in New Hampshire?

Entry-level property appraisers and assessorss (10th percentile) in New Hampshire typically earn around $45,890 per year. Workers at the 25th percentile earn approximately $57,060 per year.

What is the highest Property Appraisers and Assessors salary in New Hampshire?

Top earners (90th percentile) in this occupation in New Hampshire make approximately $122,580 per year. Those in the 75th percentile earn around $93,510 per year.

How does the New Hampshire Property Appraisers and Assessors salary compare to the national average?

The median property appraisers and assessors salary in New Hampshire is $69,170, which is +6% above national average of $65,420.