VA · SOC 11-9141 · Most current data

Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers Salary in Virginia

Median Annual Salary $84,360 +26% above national average (national: $66,700)
$107,860Mean Annual
$41Median Hourly
4,920Employed in State

Virginia ranks 5th of 50 states and D.C. for property, real estate, and community association managers pay, trailing top-paying Washington ($118,470) by $34,110 — a 40% gap.

The 10th-to-90th percentile range runs from $50,540 to $175,820 — a $125,280 spread, 23% wider than the national $101,680 range.

Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers are less concentrated in Virginia than the U.S. average — a location quotient of 0.63 means the occupation's share of local jobs is 1.59× below the national share.

Salary Range: 10th to 90th Percentile

$84,360
$50,540
10th pct.
$175,820
90th pct.

Full Percentile Breakdown

PercentileAnnual WageHourly Wage
10th percentile (entry-level)$50,540$24.30
25th percentile$60,800$29.23
50th percentile (median)$84,360$40.56
75th percentile$108,650$52.24
90th percentile (top earners)$175,820$84.53
Mean (average)$107,860$51.86

How Virginia Compares

StateMedian Annualvs. Virginia
Virginia (current) $84,360 n/a
Washington $118,470 +40%
Colorado $103,790 +23%
Massachusetts $89,140 +6%
District of Columbia $86,040 +2%
Maryland $80,800 -4%
Rhode Island $79,710 -6%
New Jersey $78,350 -7%
New York $77,320 -8%

Related Occupations in Virginia

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers salary in Virginia?

The mean property, real estate, and community association managers salary in Virginia is $107,860 per year. The median (middle) salary is $84,360 per year.

What is the starting salary for a Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers in Virginia?

Entry-level property, real estate, and community association managerss (10th percentile) in Virginia typically earn around $50,540 per year. Workers at the 25th percentile earn approximately $60,800 per year.

What is the highest Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers salary in Virginia?

Top earners (90th percentile) in this occupation in Virginia make approximately $175,820 per year. Those in the 75th percentile earn around $108,650 per year.

How does the Virginia Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers salary compare to the national average?

The median property, real estate, and community association managers salary in Virginia is $84,360, which is +26% above national average of $66,700.